Resources/Reflection: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
added a table with some templates and where they are used |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Reflection files are accessed via [https://www.sweetscape.com/010editor/ 010 Editor] by using their respective [[Tools/010 Editor Binary Templates|RFL binary templates]], or via [[Tools/DevTools|DevTools]]. | Reflection files are accessed via [https://www.sweetscape.com/010editor/ 010 Editor] by using their respective [[Tools/010 Editor Binary Templates|RFL binary templates]], or via [[Tools/DevTools|DevTools]]. | ||
= Reflection Templates = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name <small><sub>(alphabetical order)</sub></small> | |||
!Used on | |||
!Games | |||
!File Location | |||
|- | |||
|<big>AmyParameters</big> | |||
|<small>amy_common.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>Sonic Frontiers</small> | |||
|<code>raw/character/playercommon/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>KnucklesParameters</big> | |||
|<small>knuckles_common.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>Sonic Frontiers</small> | |||
|<code>raw/character/playercommon/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>NeedleFxSceneData</big> | |||
|<small><stage id>.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>All</small> | |||
|<code>/stage/<stage id>/<stage id>/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>PlayerParameters</big> | |||
|<small>player_common.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>Shadow Generations</small> | |||
|<code>/character/playercommon/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>PlayerSonicParameters</big> | |||
|<small>player_common.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>Sonic Forces</small> | |||
|<code>/character/playercommon/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>SonicParameters</big> | |||
|<small>player_common.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>Sonic Frontiers</small> | |||
|<code>raw/character/playercommon/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>StandardCamera</big> | |||
|<small>standard_camera.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>All</small> | |||
|<code>/misc/resident/</code> | |||
|- | |||
|<big>TailsParameters</big> | |||
|<small>tails_common.rfl</small> | |||
|<small>Sonic Frontiers</small> | |||
|<code>raw/character/playercommon/</code> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:02, 7 January 2025
Reflection (also known as RFL) is an easily memory-mappable file for level designers or game developers to edit parameters that'd be otherwise hardcoded. Nearly everything can be edited through those. However, some things still lack configurable parameters.
Reflection files are accessed via 010 Editor by using their respective RFL binary templates, or via DevTools.
Reflection Templates
| Name (alphabetical order) | Used on | Games | File Location |
|---|---|---|---|
| AmyParameters | amy_common.rfl | Sonic Frontiers | raw/character/playercommon/
|
| KnucklesParameters | knuckles_common.rfl | Sonic Frontiers | raw/character/playercommon/
|
| NeedleFxSceneData | <stage id>.rfl | All | /stage/<stage id>/<stage id>/
|
| PlayerParameters | player_common.rfl | Shadow Generations | /character/playercommon/
|
| PlayerSonicParameters | player_common.rfl | Sonic Forces | /character/playercommon/
|
| SonicParameters | player_common.rfl | Sonic Frontiers | raw/character/playercommon/
|
| StandardCamera | standard_camera.rfl | All | /misc/resident/
|
| TailsParameters | tails_common.rfl | Sonic Frontiers | raw/character/playercommon/
|